01905 775402 Open Mon - Fri 8am to 5.30pm Sat 8am to 12noon

Privacy Policy – GDPR

Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd. – Data Privacy Notice

Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd is committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection laws and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data.

The following data privacy notice explains the circumstances in which Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd. will collect personal data from you, why it is being collected, how we will use it and to whom we might disclose it if necessary.
Information we collect:

In order to enter into an agreement with Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., we will collect, store and use elements of your personal data. The processing of this personal data is a contractual requirement and is necessary by Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd. in order to administer your account and to provide the service you have requested from us.
When you approach Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., to engage in our services, we will ask for your consent to collect and process your personal data. Failure to provide this consent and/or personal data may mean we will be unable to execute the contract and could result in termination of our services.
When engaging Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., you will usually need to disclose the following:
• Title
• First name(s), surname or company name
• Address and post code
• Email address
• Telephone and mobile number
• Vehicle Registration Number

How we use the information we collect:

We will use the information you provide in order to contact you with updates on work we are carrying out on your vehicle.
We will also use this information to contact you with MOT and Service reminders.
Occasionally we may also use this information to provide you with details of offers and promotions that we are running for customers of Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd.

Sharing of data with other data controllers:

Here at Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., we take your privacy seriously and the information we hold about you is confidential. We will only disclose it outside Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., when:
• You have given us your consent to do so
• It is necessary for the performance of an agreement of which you will be made aware
• In order to obtain professional advice (e.g. legal advice)
• We or others need to investigate or prevent crime (e.g. to fraud prevention agencies)
• The law permits or requires it
• Regulatory or governmental body requests or requires it, even without your consent
• There is a duty to the public to reveal the information

Protecting your privacy:

In order to protect the personal data collected from you by Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or the access of unauthorised persons, technical and organisational security measures are constantly improved as part of our technological development. In addition, our employees, subcontractors and other support staff are obligated to observe confidentiality and data privacy.
Fraud Prevention:

If you give us false or inaccurate information and fraud (in any form) is identified, details will be passed to the fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may also share, access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering. In addition, law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.
Subject Access Requests:

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge. However, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ of £25 inc. VAT when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.
We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form such as a CSV file. This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing. We will respond to your request without delay and at the latest, within one month of receipt of your request.

Rectifying or updating personal data:

If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectification. We will typically respond to your request within one month, although this can be extended by two months if your request for rectification is complex.
Withdrawing Consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please confirm this in writing to our Data Protection Officer.

Data Retention:

Where possible, Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd. will take steps to erase any personal data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or if you have withdrawn consent for its processing and retention.
As a general rule, if you currently have a contract with Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., we will store the data for a period of six years for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.
Under the GDPR, you have the right to ‘block’ or request the deletion or removal of personal data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data includes:

• Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed
• Where you withdraw consent
• When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
• Where the personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR)
• Where the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation
• In case a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices your legitimate interests, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

Breaches:
If at any time we become aware that your data has been compromised, or that a breach of our systems and controls has occurred, which has an impact on the security of your data, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office, and you, without undue delay.

Your right to complain:
If you have a complaint about any aspect of data protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
If you are unhappy with the final response you have received from Newbury Motors (Droitwich) Ltd., you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within three months of your last meaningful contact with us. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website: